Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John F. Buchanan | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer

John F. Buchanan

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, July 9, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 352

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/9/1926

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Convicted of manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Buchanan was shot and killed through a closet door by a suspect the officers were chasing. As Officer Buchanan stood outside the door and ordered the man out the suspect opened fire. The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to two to 21 years in prison. The man died in 1971.

Officer Buchanan had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections