Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: North Carolina
Incident Date: 2/14/1893
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Brockus was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for violating internal revenue laws in North Carolina. He had gone to the man's home but the man was not there. However, a friend of the man was there and Deputy Marshal Brockus arrested him and disarmed him.
The prisoner then asked if he could change clothes and Deputy Marshal Brockus permitted him to do so. When the man returned from the home he opened fire on Deputy Marshal Brockus with a pistol he had obtained inside. The suspect's father and two other men also opened fire on Deputy Marshal Brockus, striking him four times.
Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Marshal Brockus returned fire, killing one of the man and mortally wounding a second. The other two were eventually apprehended.