Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert P. Bradford, Jr. | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Robert P. Bradford, Jr.

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 27, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/27/1972

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Later shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Bradford was shot and killed while he and his partner were on a stake out searching for three suspects who were wanted in connection with several robberies and shootings of police officers. The officers observed the three suspects exit a home and confronted them. When they did so shots were exchanged and Officer Bradford was fatally wounded and his partner was critically wounded. The suspects fled and two of them were later shot and killed in two separate incidents with the Atlanta, Georgia, Police Department.
Officer Bradford had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections