Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Robert Stephens | Spartanburg County Detention Facility, South Carolina Spartanburg County Detention Facility, South Carolina

Guard

Robert Stephens

Spartanburg County Detention Facility, South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, October 26, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 10/26/1914

Weapon: Edged weapon; Pick ax

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Guard Robert Stephens was killed after being struck on the head with a pick ax as he supervised a chaingang doing roadwork south of Arkwright, South Carolina.

After knocking the guard unconscious, the inmate then stole two pistols and $40 in cash from Guard Stephens' pockets before fleeing.

The man was arrested in New Orleans, Louisiana, the following year and returned to Spartanburg County and charged with Guard Stephens' murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections