Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/11/1902
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Mitchell was shot and killed aboard an excursion steamer on the Green River near Spottsville, Kentucky.
A man on the steamer began fighting with other passengers. As Deputy Mitchell attempted to arrest him the man shot and killed him. The subject was arrested when the steamer docked at Evansville, Indiana.