Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Daniel C. Hansen | Cokeville Police Department, Wyoming Cokeville Police Department, Wyoming

Marshal

Daniel C. Hansen

Cokeville Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch: Friday, June 21, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/20/1912

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Dan Hansen was shot and killed while investigating an extortion attempt of a local bank.

The banker had found a note threatening the life of himself and his family if he failed to deliver $1,500 in cash to a designated location. The note was signed by two notorious outlaws from the area known as the Whitney Brothers. Fearing for his safety, the banker turned the note over to Marshal Hansen.

Marshal Hansen set out for the location at the designated time. As he neared the area he observed a man crawling on all fours nearby and called out to him to identify himself. The subject immediately opened fire, striking Marshal Hansen in the torso and fatally wounding his horse. Despite being mortally wounded, he returned fire but did not strike the subject. Marshal Hansen was located still alive about two hours later and returned to town and identified his shooter. The man, who was not one of the Whitney Brothers, was arrested and charged with his murder.

Marshal Hansen was survived by his wife, child, and several brothers. His body was returned to his hometown of Tooele, Utah, for burial.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections