Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 463
Military veteran
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 6/30/1983
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Bill Talbert died as the result of contracting Hepatitis C.
Officer Talbert contracted the disease following a blood transfusion after being injured by a drunk driver on June 30, 1983. He was standing between his patrol car and another vehicle when a drunk driver struck one of the vehicles, causing Officer Talbert to be pinned between them. He was transported to a local hospital where he underwent a blood transfusion. It was discovered later that the blood he received was infected with Hepatitis C.
He was forced to medically retire in 1984 and his health continued to deteriorate until he passed away on January 27, 2012.
Officer Talbert was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for 13 years when he was forced to retire. He is survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, ten grandchildren, and sister. One of his sons went on to serve with the Maryland State Police.