Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 day
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/10/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Deputy David Treadway was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the murderer of Federal Prohibition Agent Robert Duff the previous day.
As the posse approached the spot where Agent Duff was killed the same suspect opened fire, killing Deputy Treadway.
One week later a second posse attempted to arrest the men but were again met with gunfire in which Prohibition Agent Guy Cole was killed. One member of the gang was killed and six were arrested.
Deputy Treadway was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Federal Prohibition Agent E. Guy Cole |
||
|
Federal Prohibition Agent Robert E. Duff |