Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Boating accident
Location: California
Incident Date: 7/2/1897
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Customs Inspector James Plunkett was killed when a steamer ran into the scow schooner he was aboard.
The schooner was at anchor in San Francisco harbor and Inspector Plunkett was in the pilot house speaking with the captain. When the ships collided, the steamer's bowsprit struck Inspector Pluckett, forcing him through the wall into the engine room. The schooner's captain was injured in the collision.