Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Ralph E. Bowden | United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

Inspector

Ralph E. Bowden

United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, March 19, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 3/19/1932

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Ralph E. Bowden died of heart trouble just before midnight as he and two other inspectors were chasing four liquor smugglers who were attempting to smuggle four sacks of liquor across the Rio Grande near Collingsworth addition. The inspectors saw the smugglers and started to chase them. They noticed Bowden was not acting naturally and saw him fall. He died almost immediately. They smugglers were captured and are lodged in the city jail.

Inspector Bowden was survived by his wife, Margaret, son Eugene, and daughter Mary. He was buried in the Masonic Section of Concordia Cemetery in El Paso, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections