Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Murdock McInnis McIntosh | Greene County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi Greene County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

Deputy Sheriff

Murdock McInnis McIntosh

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 24, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1924

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Murdock McIntosh was shot and killed by an escapee from the county jail.

He and three other deputies had gone to arrest the man at a house. When they arrived the man barricaded himself inside. As the deputies approached the man fired several shots through the front door, fatally striking Deputy McIntosh twice.

The suspect fled to Tennessee, where on April 13, 1925, he murdered Patrolman John Smith, of the Kingsport Police Department, and Deputy Hubert Webb, of the Sullivan County Sheriff's Department, as they attempted to arrest him. He was returned to Mississippi where he died while serving his sentence in prison.

Deputy McIntosh was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman John F. Smith
Kingsport Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Monday, April 13, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Hubert Webb
Sullivan County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections