Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 6 years, 1 month
Badge # 24
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/13/2002
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 45 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Fumiatti succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five years earlier.
He was attempting to arrest a convicted felon during a drug investigation when he was shot in the face. He was resuscitated at the scene but continued to suffer health issues until passing away from complications on January 10, 2007.
The man who shot him was sentenced to 45 years in prison.
Officer Fumiatti had served with the New Haven Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Street Interdiction Unit.