Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/29/1910
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Gordon Givens was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk miner. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Givens shot the suspect twice.
The man was charged with Deputy Givens' murder. He committed suicide in the county jail several months later by slitting his own throat as his wife visited him.
Deputy Givens is buried in Middlesboro Cemetery, Middlesboro, Bell County, Kentucky.