Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/21/1921
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
County Policeman George Crawford was shot and killed when two brothers opened fire as he and another county policeman attempted to raid a liquor house.
The officers returned fire killing one suspect. The other suspect fled from the house and escaped. Later that day he was shot and killed by a posse.
The Laurens County Police Department no longer exist.