Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Jack Wesley Cannon | Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

Correctional Officer

Jack Wesley Cannon

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, August 20, 2009

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 8/20/2009

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer Jack Cannon suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in an Emergency Response Team training exercise at Valdosta State Prison. He was running on the prison's track when he collapsed shortly before noon. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Cannon had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 69 Reflections