Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/22/1921
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy C.P. McDonald and Deputy Andrew Wortham were shot and killed while investigating reports of a group of people shooting at cars along the Dixie Highway.
When they arrived at the scene they found the group along the river. As they approached one of the men told them not to come any closer. Ignoring the order, the deputies continued to approach the group but were fired upon. Deputy McDonald and Deputy Wortham were both struck and instantly killed.
Several citizens took the group into custody after threatening to throw large rocks at them.
Three men and three women were charged with murder in connection with the shooting.
Deputy McDonald was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Andrew J. Wortham |