Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Nathaniel Cloud | Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

Nathaniel Cloud

Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, August 29, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/29/1898

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Nathaniel Cloud was shot and killed in Tazewell when the friend of a man he was attempting to arrest produced a gun and opened fire, killing him and a bystander.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder June 27, 1899.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections