Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 6/22/1927
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Francis LaMunion succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident the previous day while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle. His motorcycle collided with a delivery truck at the intersection of Ship and Court Streets.
He was taken to his home first, and then rushed to the St. Joseph Sanitorium for an operation. He died the following the day.
Patrolman LaMunion had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for only a short time. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.