Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/14/1913
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Clem Howard was shot and killed as he, a local constable, and two deputized citizens attempted to arrest a suspect who had shot another man in the head earlier in the evening.
When the officers arrived at the location they asked who had been doing the shooting. The suspect stated he did not know, took a few steps back, and then started shooting at the officers, striking the constable and Marshal Howard. Both officers returned fire, striking the suspect seven times.
Despite being wounded, the suspect ran from the scene and hid behind a pile of railroad ties. He was found dead behind the ties after other officers arrived at the scene and began searching for him.
Marshal Howard succumbed to his wounds two days after the shooting.