Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 7/4/1912
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Lynched
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Deputy Paul Nisler was killed as he, several deputies, and the Conway County Sheriff attempted to break up a fight at a picnic near Plummerville. An angry mob seized the suspect and hanged him from the nearest tree.