The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Major Robert Alexander Arrington
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, September 17, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Friday, September 17, 1971
Incident Location: Colorado
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Major George A. May was the pilot, and Major Robert A. Arrington was the co-pilot, flew a Texas Department of Corrections airplane to Oregon to pick up W.A. Johnson who had escaped from a Texas prison on March 31, 1970 and was captured in Oregon. The officers stopped in Pueblo, Colorado en route back to Huntsville, Texas. On the morning of September 17, 1971, the TDC plane left the airport and crashed around 9:04 a.m. 15-25 miles southwest of Fowler in Pueblo County, Colorado. All three men were killed. The airplane flew into a late summer storm that dropped the earliest snowfall in the Pueblo area since record keeping in 1888. Search planes were delayed because of low visibility.

Arrington was survived by his wife, Myrtle Ann Arrington. He was buried in the Erwin Cemetery in Grimes County. His marker indicates he served as a 1st Lieutenant, Battery A, 5th Battalion, 57th Artillery, Viet Nam.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, TexasMajor George Alan May
Texas Department of Criminal Justice, TX
EOW: Friday, September 17, 1971

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage