Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal George Greer | Bloomfield Police Department, Missouri Bloomfield Police Department, Missouri

City Marshal

George Greer

Bloomfield Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, March 27, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/27/1904

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal George Greer was shot and killed by a man who had been drunk and ordered to go home by the marshal earlier in the evening. The man instead went to a friend's home and got his shotgun, then went to a set of stables at the corner of Prairie and Center Streets to setup an ambush.

The suspect's shotgun accidentally discharged in the stable, attracting the attention of Marshal Greer and the city's night watchman. The officers and the suspect then exchanged fire as the man ran home.

When the officers arrived at the home they forced their way in and Marshal Greer was shot once in the chest and killed. The night watchman was then able to take the suspect into custody. The man was subsequently sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Marshal Greer was survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections