The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburg Police Department, Texas

Night Watchman Charles Washington Newsom
Pittsburg Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, December 5, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 5, 1920
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

At approximately 2:00 a.m., Night Watchman Charles W. Newsom was called to the kitchen of the Owl Cafe. Upon arrival in the kitchen, Newsom was stabbed in the neck and shot four times. Newsom died at the scene of the shooting.

Newsom was killed because he had arrested Roger Kesterson a few days earlier on some minor charge and this was the reason he was killed. Carl Norvell was charged and sentenced to 25 years in prison for stabbing Newsom in the neck and almost severing Newsom's head. Kern Norvell, a brother of Carl Norvell, shot Newsom four times. Kern Norvell committed suicide before he could be arrested. Roger Kesterson was tried in Mt. Vernon, in Franklin County on a change of venue and was found "not guilty."

Charles W. Newsom was survived by his wife Ida and nine children. He is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery, Pittsburg, Camp County, Texas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage