The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Natrona County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming

Deputy Sheriff Grant Neeley
Natrona County Sheriff's Department
Wyoming

End of Watch: Friday, April 7, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, April 7, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Sheriff Neeley was killed in a single vehicle automobile accident.

The accident occurred shortly after 4 a.m. as the car was rounding a curve and climbing the hill near the oil tank farm. The car crashed into the railing at the side of the Salt Creek highway in Midwest Heights. The railing struck the officer in the mouth, almost decapitating him. Two other occupants of the car were uninjured except for a few minor cuts caused by flying glass.

Deputy Neeley was en route to Midwest to take care of some duties in connection with the sheriff's office.

Deputy Neeley had served the Natrona County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his mother, six sisters, and one brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage