Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 9/23/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Enrico Garcia suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a tactical training exercise.
Deputy Garcia was training with Task Force 7, a multi-jurisdictional response team which he co-founded and is comprised of first responders from eight surrounding counties, when he was overcome by the heat and collapsed while wearing full-body armor. Emergency medical teams immediately started cardiopulmonary resuscitation and transported him to St. Vincent Clay Hospital in Brazil, where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Garcia had served with the Vigo County Sheriff's Department for five years and had been involved in public safety for more than 20 years. He primarily served with the Indiana Department of Homeland Security as a coordinator for Hazardous Materials, Weapons of Mass Destruction and Counter-Terrorism Response.
He also served as a special deputy with the Putnam County and Sullivan County sheriff's departments and as a deputy marshal for the town of Roachdale. He had previously served with the Terre Haute Fire Department as a firefighter-EMT for seven years. Deputy Garcia was survived by his wife, three sons, six sisters, three brothers, father and stepmother.