Bio & Incident Details
Age: 61
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 7/22/1937
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Ferrall succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier in a motorcycle accident while escorting two stray dogs to police headquarters for the dog warden.
The two dogs began fighting and pulled Officer Ferrall from the motorcycle, causing him to suffer serious injuries.
Officer Ferrall had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and five children.