Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Kentucky
Incident Date: 8/21/1899
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Blair was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Morgan County, Kentucky. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Marshal Blair was able to return fire and killed the suspect.