Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/15/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy William Walters was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle on Highway 16, near DeKalb. The accident occurred during a period of heavy rain.
Both occupants of the other vehicle were also killed.
Deputy Walters had served with the Kemper County Sheriff's Department for 7 months.