Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/31/1924
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy sheriffs James C. Wright, Lonnie Marshall and Edward Thompson were traveling by automobile to serve a search warrant for an illegal whiskey still in the Trinity River bottoms. Deputy Marshall was driving and Deputy Wright was the front seat passenger when their squad car struck another vehicle. Wright was thrown from the vehicle and suffered severe head injuries. Marshall received severe cuts on his head and arms and Thompson was uninjured. Wright died from his injuries on September 28, 1924.
Wright was survived by his wife, Bettie, his father, a brother and three sisters. He was buried in the Mesquite Cemetery.