Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Location: District of Columbia
Incident Date: 2/20/1887
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Watchman Zachariah Reynolds was killed after falling into an elevator shaft in the Treasury Building. He was performing his rounds down a narrow, darkened hallway and did not see the opened elevator door. He was killed instantly when he fell to the bottom.
His body was not discovered until he failed to report in to the watch lieutenant. Another watchman was sent to locate him and found him in the elevator shaft.
Watchman Reynolds had served as a watchman for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.