Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 1 day
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 8/8/1908
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: susoect killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable J. V. “Verge” Dunbar deputized Dock McDavid to assist him in arresting Joe McNeil on a charge of using abusive language. McNeil was well known in the community and feared by many people. The constable and his deputy went to McNeil’s home about 5 miles from Paige and arrested him without incident. McNeil was seated between the two lawmen in a buggy. En route to Paige, the constable reported that McNeil made a sudden move to escape. McNeil got half way out of the buggy when McDavid seized him. The constable was trying to manage his team of horses when he saw the prisoner attempting to grab McDavid’s pistol. The constable, with his free hand pulled his pistol, and shot at McNeil, striking McDavid in the side above the left nipple, the ball passing through his heart. McDavid reportedly cried out, “You’ve killed me for the man.” McDavid staggered and fell against the wagon wheels, relinquishing his hold on the prisoner. McDavid expired in a few minutes. Constable Dunbar jumped from the buggy as the prisoner was fleeing and shot him twice in the head. McNeil died instantly.
Constable Dunbar was arrested and placed in the county jail. Dunbar waived an examining trial and was released on a $2,500 bond for the death of McNeil and $1,000 for the death of McDavid. On January 8, 1910, a jury acquitted Constable Dunbar in the death of McNeil, and the District Attorney dismissed the case against the constable for the death of McDavid.
Dock McDavid was survived by his wife, Mollie, and four small children. He was buried in the Ridgeway Cemetery in Paige, Bastrop County.