Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Ernest James DeCross | Braintree Police Department, Massachusetts Braintree Police Department, Massachusetts

Sergeant

Ernest James DeCross

Braintree Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, March 1, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/1/1991

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Ernest DeCross and Lieutenant Gregory Principe were killed in an on duty auto accident while responding to a call.

Sergeant DeCross had served with the agency for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, father and mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Lieutenant Gregory A. Principe
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 13 Reflections