Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 1 day
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/30/1881
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: John Thomas
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Deputy Charles Meredith, Special Deputy Samuel Meredith and Deputy Sheriff M.M. Knight were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men on a warrant.
On Monday, May 30, 1881, at 12 noon, Cooke County Deputy Sheriff M. M. (Meek) Knight swore in four men - Samuel (Sam) J. Meredith, Charles (Charley) Meredith and two others - to assist him in arresting two men with warrants for carrying concealed weapons. The five lawmen first arrested an unnamed blacksmith, two of the Special Deputies guarded him. Deputy Sheriff Knight and the Meredith's went to arrest a gunsmith. As they approached the suspects house, the suspect opened fire with a Winchester striking Deputy Sam Meredith in the neck. The suspect then shot Deputy Knight in the head, killing him instantly. Deputy Charles Meredith tried to hide behind a tree, but the suspect fired and killed him instantly. The suspect noticed that Sam Meredith was alive and withering in pain so he placed his rifle against Deputy Sam Meredith's head and killed him.
The suspect left his family and fled into Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). It is unknown if the suspect was ever arrested or charged in the deaths of these three lawmen.
Deputy Charles Meredith had served with the Cooke County Sheriff's Department for one day.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff M. M. "Meek" Knight |
||
|
Special Deputy Sheriff Samuel J. "Sam" Meredith |