Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John McIntyre | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John McIntyre

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 19, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Boating accident

Incident Date: 11/19/1919

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John McIntyre and Patrolman James Hughes were killed when their patrol boat capsized.

Patrolman Hughes and Patrolman McIntyre left Randall's Island on Patrol Boat #7 to patrol the Harlem River at approximately 1600 hours. At 1800 hours, a tugboat found the patrol boat overturned in the river near the 130th Street Bridge. The crew uprighted the boat and found that Patrolman Hughes had died. They were unable to locate Patrolman McIntyre, who was later found to have drowned when the boat overturned.

An investigation uncovered no witnesses to the incident and it is not known what caused the patrol boat to overturn.

Patrolman McIntyre was assigned to the Marine Division, the present day Harbor Patrol. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman James Hughes
Cause: Boating accident

View all 4 Reflections