Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Sergeant Oscar Miller Martin | New Castle Police Department, Virginia New Castle Police Department, Virginia

Town Sergeant

Oscar Miller Martin

New Castle Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, June 27, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/16/1912

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Death sentence commuted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Town Sergeant Oscar Martin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 11 days earlier while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.

The man shot Town Sergeant Martin in the arm and head before fleeing. The officer was transported to Jefferson Hospital in Roanoke the following morning where he remained until succumbing to his wound.

The suspect was located in Allegheny County several days later. He was shot and wounded when officers attempted to arrest him. He was sentenced to death for the murder but the sentence was later commuted.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections