Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Earl H. Berendes | Bellevue Police Department, Iowa Bellevue Police Department, Iowa

Chief of Police

Earl H. Berendes

Bellevue Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 16, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 49-21

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/16/1969

Weapon: Blunt object; Shovel

Suspect: Paroled after 3 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Berendes was beaten to death with a shovel while investigating a burglary at a local garage. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years, but was paroled less then three years later.

Chief Berendes had served with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections