The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Lemoyne Anthony Hazard

Patch image: Inyo County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Lemoyne Anthony Hazard
Inyo County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, January 11, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 11, 1925
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Deputy Hazard was shot and killed after he and two other deputies responded to a home to investigate reports of a domestic disturbance. The suspect confronted the three deputies and opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Hazard. After Deputy Hazard fell to the ground the suspect approached him and struck him in the head with the butt of the shotgun, crushing his skull.

Deputy Hazard was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage