Bio & Incident Details
Age: 67
Tour: 30 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/15/1957
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Browder was killed after being stabbed and shot with his own service weapon. Deputy Browder and other deputies had raided a nightclub the previous night but one of the suspects had evaded capture. He was attempting to arrest that suspect but the man stabbed him in the chest during the arrest. The man then gained control of Deputy Browder's service weapon and shot him twice, killing him.
The suspect fled the scene but turned himself in later that day.
Deputy Browder had served with the agency for 30 years.