Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 10/19/1983
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Bentley was killed when his cruiser was intentionally rammed by a fleeing armed robbery suspect. He had been with the agency for eight years.
The suspect was fleeing an armed robbery of a convenience store in a stolen pick-up. The suspect changed direction and before the pursuing deputy could broadcast the direction, he approached Deputy Bentley's unit head-on, explaining later that he saw the unit, but decided to commit suicide by ramming the patrol car. The suspect suffered a cut lip. He was sentenced to life imprisonment, but is eligible for parole.
Deputy Bentley was survived by his wife, step-son. brother Larry, and parents.