The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Daniel Lee Archuleta

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Daniel Lee Archuleta
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, September 12, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 920

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 12, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Archuleta was killed in an automobile accident on Tupman Road while responding to assist a deputy at a fight call.

Deputy Archuleta's patrol car flipped over during the response. Another deputy came upon the accident minutes later. Deputy Archuleta was pronounced dead at the scene.

Deputy Archuleta had served with the Kern County Sheriff's Department for 2 years and had previously served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage