Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 4/30/1860
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Tucker died of stab wounds when he attempted to arrest a wanted fugitive.
Patrolman Tucker was assigned to duty at a horse race track. After the races ended, Patrolman Tucker was watching the spectators and employees leave the ground when he observed a wanted fugitive. Patrolman Tucker approached the suspect and attempted to arrest him. As Patrolman Tucker attempted to take the suspect into custody, a second man appeared and stabbed Patrolman Tucker in the head.
Patrolman Tucker died five days later from his wound.
Patrolman Tucker had served with the Memphis Police Department for seven years.