The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Michael Brandon Lassiter

Patch image: Covington County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

Deputy Sheriff Michael Brandon Lassiter
Covington County Sheriff's Office
Alabama

End of Watch: Thursday, April 8, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: 2317

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 8, 2004
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Killed in collision

Deputy Michael Lassiter was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle driven by a drunk driver.

The incident occurred on Highway 84, about two miles east of Andalusia, at 2:45 am. The drunk driver was also killed in the collision.

Deputy Lassiter had only served with the Covington County Sheriff's Office for 2 months and had previously served with the Florala Police Department. He is survived by his parents, and grandmother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage