Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Wiley Pierce | Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff

Wiley Pierce

Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Saturday, March 3, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/3/1923

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Wiley Pierce and Deputy Robert Crain were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for making moonshine.

One of the men produced a handgun and opened fire, killing both deputies. The suspects attempted to hide Deputy Crain's body under the carcass of a dead cow and they buried Deputy Pierce's body in a swamp.

Both men were convicted of the murders and sentenced to death on March 23, 1923. One of the men was hanged on August 31, 1923.

Deputy Pierce was survived by his wife and six children. Deputy Pierce is buried in Morris Cemetery, Washington Parrish, Louisiana.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Robert Wesley Crain
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections