Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/3/1886
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Lindsey was shot and killed while he and other deputies attempted to arrest two men wanted for stealing horses and theft of mortgaged property in Ellis County, Texas.
The posse was fired upon by the two men as the deputies approached their camp. Deputy Lindsey was struck by one of the shots and killed instantly.
One of the suspects was shot and killed in return gunfire, but the other escaped from the camp. The man who escaped was later arrested in Kaufman County, Texas.
Deputy Lindsey was interred in Emory City Cemetery in Emory, Texas.