The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: City Marshal William Oscar Alexander

Patch image: Hoxbar Marshal's Office, Oklahoma

City Marshal William Oscar Alexander
Hoxbar Marshal's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, September 1, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 1, 1916
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Marshal Alexander was shot and killed while he and three other lawmen attempted to stop a wagon they suspected of carrying illegal whiskey. The men on the wagon opened fire with shotguns and fatally wounded Marshal Alexander.

One of the suspects was shot and wounded in the return fire and taken into custody. Several other suspects were also taken into custody within oen day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage