Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Undersheriff Matthew John Lane | Ferry County Sheriff's Department, Washington Ferry County Sheriff's Department, Washington

Undersheriff

Matthew John Lane

Ferry County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch: Friday, May 30, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 17 years

Badge # A2

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 5/30/2003

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Undersheriff Lane was killed in an airplane accident during a search-and-rescue mission near the Sherman Pass summit at 1000 hours.

He and a civilian pilot were part of a rescue effort searching for a missing woman. The woman was found later in the afternoon when she walked out of the woods near the point where she was reported missing. The pilot of the Cessna 172 was also killed in the accident.

Undersheriff Lane had served with the 8-person department for 13 years, and had previously served with the Republic Police Department for 4 years, and with the Soap Lake Police Department. In 1999, he was shot in the cheek when he responded to a neighborhood disturbance.

He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, two brothers, and four sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 123 Reflections