Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Florence B. Sullivan | Danbury Police Department, Connecticut Danbury Police Department, Connecticut

Patrolman

Florence B. Sullivan

Danbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 8, 1896

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 12/1/1895

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Sullivan succumbed to injuries received ten months earlier after he was severely beaten while attempting to break up a disturbance. Several men threw him to the ground and beat him with his own night stick and a wine jug and slammed his head against a stone. Patrolman Sullivan returned to work one month later but became sick and had to return him. His health deteriorated until he died.

Patrolman Sullivan had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections