Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 8/15/1918
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Constable Smartt was killed in a motorcycle while on patrol. His motorcycle collided with a fruit truck and he was thrown to the ground. The truck then ran over him, causing fatal internal injuries. Deputy Constable Smartt succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Deputy Constable Smartt had been in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife.