Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 22 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 8/20/1932
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Harvey Bolin was shot and killed in Roosevelt County, New Mexico, while riding with a posse attempting to apprehend a group of bank robbers. The posse tracked the men to a farmhouse and took positions nearby. The Lamb County Sheriff observed one of the men and called out to him to put up his hands. The suspects then grabbed several weapons and opened fire. Deputy Bolin was struck in the head and killed instantly. A second deputy was seriously injured.
The suspects fled the scene and continued to run from the law. They were responsible for the murders of three other law enforcement officers before one of them was shot and killed, and the others were arrested. The other officers killed were: Sheriff John Moseley of Swisher County, Texas; Chief Deputy Thomas Jones of Lincoln County, New Mexico; and Deputy Joseph Brown of Wise County, Texas.
Deputy Bolin had been in law enforcement for almost 22 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sheriff John C. Moseley |
||
|
Chief Deputy Sheriff Thomas W. Jones |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Hamilton Brown, Jr. |