Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Edward E. Campbell | Ely Police Department, Nevada Ely Police Department, Nevada

City Marshal

Edward E. Campbell

Ely Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, December 19, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 12/11/1926

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Campbell succumbed to injuries received when he was struck in the face by a wooden plank that had been thrown into the air by a car. The car had swerved to avoid a collision at Aultman and Murray Street and struck the plank sidewalk. One of the planks was thrown into the air and struck Marshal Campbell, who was walking across the street. Marshal Campbell was taken to White Pine General Hospital where he initially began to improve but slipped into unconsciousness and passed away.
Marshal Campbell had served as marshal for three years and was survived by his wife and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections